2021 Penny Power Grants

2021 – 1st Quarter

$900 – West Central Child Care Connection; books for distribution through the Born Learning project
$600 
– Denman Elementary School; ten Kore Wobble Stools for a special ed classroom that serves students with diverse disabilities
$450 
– The Hub Arts and Cultural Center; movable wire shelving system and storage containers
$1,250 
– Village of Clayton; expand concrete pad and build a small shelter house at the Clayton Veterans Memorial Park
$500 
– Augusta Library; Smart TV for livestreaming, classes, sharing library news, etc.
$500 
– Plymouth Library; Smart TV to assist with programming in children’s area
$1,300 
– Southeastern Schools; STEM program at both the elementary and junior/senior high schools
$950 
– Quincy Senior High School; books designed to improve student engagement
$1,350 – Amvets; refurbishing wrought iron benches, flower urns, and fencing at the Illinois Veterans Home

2021 – 2nd Quarter

$770 – Camp Point Historical Society; digitizing and preserving historical copies of the Camp Point Journal
$550 – Schuyler County Community Center; summer meals, after school programs, and other activities
$470 – United Way of Adams County; annual “Day of Caring”
$300 – St. Dominic School; Starfall educational materials
$200 – Central Adams Firecrackers 4-H Club; “Meating the Need” project
$1,215 – Jensen Camp Foundation; AED for the camp
$275 – Q-Fest; hand sanitizers for festival participants
$548 – Illinois Veterans Home; plants and supplies for memorial garden
$260 – Blessed Sacrament School; 15 iPad cases
$425 – Southeastern Elementary School; novel set and classroom rug
$585 – Southeastern Elementary School; novel sets for 5th grade classroom
$570 – Southeastern Elementary School; STEM equipment and other classroom materials
$450 – Cornerstone: Foundation for Families; therapeutic books and games for clients
$300 – Early Childhood & Family Center; math manipulatives
$450 – Clayton Public Library; story time bags and supplies for “Read with Me” program
$400 – Community for Christ Assistance Center; hygiene products for needy families
$250 – Quincy Montessori School; art supplies for primary classroom
$450 – Transitions of Western IL; iPads for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities in the New Horizons Day Program
$600 – The Salvation Army Kroc Center; rescue backboard, measurement sticks for swim lessons, and CPR masks
$540 – Golden Friends; outdoor bench
$450 – Lincoln Douglas Elementary School; books to support guided reading program
$475 – Camp Point Fire Protection District; water softener for fire station

2021 – 3rd Quarter

$350 – Quincy Junior High; school supplies for special needs students
$350 – Quincy Junior High; school supplies for low-income students
$400 – Quincy Junior High; tower garden for 6th/7th grade classroom
$450 – St. Peter School; STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) lab
$400 – Quincy Children’s Museum; mobile outreach program
$400 – Rushville Fitness & Community Center; after school program for local youth
$450 – Coatsburg Lions Club; scoreboard at ball diamond
$440 – Central Junior High; Microsoft Surface Pro 7 with stylus and keyboard
$580 – Denman Elementary School; LCD writing tablets for kindergarten students
$290 – Denman Elementary School; human-read audio books for Cross Cat. Special Ed.
$725 – Quincy Hospitality House; toward new facility
$500 – Friends of Bailey Park; toward playground equipment
$360 – Living Faith United Methodist Church; Southeastern Backpack project
$350 – Jensen Camp Foundation; pallet fork for tractor
$500 – Payson Seymour High School; music program
$530 – Quincy Public Library; books for community read program
$380 – Great Commission Broadcasting; technology upgrades
$350 – Community for Christ Assistance Center; school supplies for Camp Point Unit Dist. 3
$500 – Quincy Parochial Schools; Reading Recovery program
$400 – Golden Historical Society; painting supplies for Golden Windmill
$536 – Blessed Sacrament Catholic School; laminator
$335 – The Gene Grawe Fund, Inc.; website and domain names